Accident AIDC F-CK-1B 1617, Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic CKUO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC F-CK-1B
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 1617
MSN: B-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nantou County -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ching-Chuan-Kang AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain after crew ejected at 9,000ft, about 20 minutes in flight. Maj Wang Tsu-Hsiang/Cap Sung Yao-Tun. 84-8059. 1,540 flying hours. Second F-CK-1B produced.

Sources:

AFM JUN/JUL 2003