Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro Calidus V5-ULT, 17 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245797

Date:17-DEC-2020
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-ULT
MSN: C00235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Investigating agency: DAAI Namibia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane struck high voltage power lines and crashed on a road near Windhoek, Namibia. The two occupants died.

Sources:

http://www.nbc.na/news/one-person-dies-after-gyrocopter-crashes-road-near-hosea-kutako-international-airport.38935
https://twitter.com/NewEraNewspaper/status/1339564941980909569

https://www.namibia-aviation.com/ads.aspx?action=adv&adid=14 (photos)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI Namibia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Media: