Incident Socata TB9 Tampico G-BHUT, Saturday 4 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Jonathona Bowman Iles
Registration: G-BHUT
MSN: 63
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SOCATA TB.9 Tampico G-BHIT: Substantially damaged 4 July 1998 in a landing accident at Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The AAIB Produced an accident report into the incident, and the following in an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft departed from Biggin Hill at close to it's maximum take off weight for a pleasure flight to Sandown. The pilot reported that the flight from Biggin Hill had been stressful due to a worse than forecast cloud base and the difficulty of seeing other aircraft in the prevailing conditions.

On arrival at Sandown, the wind was reported as 5 to 6 knots from the north-west with a visibility in excess of 10 km. The pilot's first approach was aborted due to being too high and a second approach was aborted due to the proximity of a helicopter at the runway threshold. A third approach was made using the short field technique because of the displaced threshold on the runway in use which was 05.

The aircraft touched down about two thirds along the 775 metre runway and the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft in the distance remaining which had a downslope. The aircraft came to rest on rough ground some 75 metres beyond the end of the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Right wing, wheel spat shattered and inboard wing root
slightly rippled".

It is not clear if G-BHIT was repaired and returned to service. What is known from CAA Records is that it was sold on to ABC Advertising Ltd of Welling, Kent on 3 February 1999, and then on to Christopher John Peter Webster of Edenbridge, Kent (the ninth registered owner from new). The Registration G-BHIT was finally cancelled, and the aircraft de-registered by the CAA on 26 July 2001 (just over three years after the above accident) due to the registered owner having "Gone Away"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301f2e5274a1314000ae1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502471.pdf
2. G-BHIT History 1979-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHIT.pdf
3. G-BHIT at Biggin Hill (EGKB) on 18/5/1980: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1142200
4. G-BHIT at Biggin Hill (EGKB) in September 1982: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317824
5. https://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHIT.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18042.0