This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 April 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment(A&AEE |
| Registration: | RE232 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RE232, A&AEE Boscombe Down: Delivered to Boscombe Down 2 April 1945. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at RAF Silloth, Cumberland on 14 April 1950.
The aircraft was en-route from Boscombe Down to RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland, and had landed at RAF Silloth, Cumberland to make a refuelling stop. After refuelling, the aircraft took off again from Aldergrove, but the undercarriage collapsed during the take off run at Silloth, and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew of two were injured, although not seriously, and were taken to Hospital in Carlisle for treatment.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.99 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.48
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 4.
https://www.colettiscombataircraft.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/The-Secret-Years-RAF-Boscombe-Down-1939-45-Tim-Mason.pdf 