This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 December 2020 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircalin |
| Registration: | F-ONET |
| MSN: | 1938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | southeast of Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nouméa – La Tontouta International Airport (NOU/NWWW), New Caledonia, France |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-941 of Aircalin, operating flight ACI/SB800 from Nouméa, New Caledonia to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, suffered a warning on the flaps while approaching to Narita. The crew declared an emergency, and made a safe landing at Narita a half hour later. There were no reported injuries. The return flight of the incident day, ACI/SB801 seems to be cancelled according to the Flightradar24.com data.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/28858a35be8285dfbc42070c659995331de5bee0 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sb800#2655bb11 Location