Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk 1 N5228, Wednesday 10 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:RAF Detling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Narrative:
When taking off for a night patrol along the French coast between Dunkirk and Dieppe, the No. 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAuxAF, Avro Anson Mk 1 N5228 "MK-F", crashed into woods just after lift off, exploding the onboard bombs, killing Sergeant Pilot, J. Wilson, Sergeant, W. G. Shier, Sergeant, L. F. O'Kelly and Sergeant, H. G. Worton.

Sources:

Avro Anson Gunships — Encyclopedia of safety (survincity.com)
AIR 81 Search (rafcommands.com)
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ... - Larry Donnelly - Google Books