This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3898 |
| MSN: | DHC.1559 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Huron, near Goderich, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Goderich, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth DHC.1559: Delivered (without engine) 16.3.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 3898 on 18.3.42. To 16 EFTS Edmonton 4.42. Then to 12 EFTS, Goderich as "48".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.11.43 when the aircraft crashed into the waters of Lake Huron near Goderich, Ontario. Both crew believed to have survived.
Struck off Charge 9.2.44 as Cat.E(FA)
During World War II, Goderich Airport hosted No.12 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) for the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, providing initial pilot training for aircrews using the Fleet Finch. Like most of the other EFTS this school was ran by a civilian flying club, in this case, the school was operated by the Kitchener-Waterloo and the County of Huron Flying Clubs. No. 12 EFTS opened on October 14, 1940 and closed on July 14, 1944.
Sources:
1.
https://picryl.com/media/billington-plane-crash-november-18-1943-f3736b 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3850_3899_detailed.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goderich_Airport Images:

Photo: Huron County Museum and Historic Gaol