This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 812 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L7633 |
| MSN: | F3375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England |
Narrative:812 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish L7633, " G3-Q" (attached the RAF Coastal Command), operating from RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, was shot down on 30th June 1940 when mine laying off the French coast near Boulogne-sur-Mer,. The two aircrew Pilot,Sub-Lieutenant, J. M. P. Davies and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Conn became prisoners of war and were Liberated in 1945.
Sources:
Fall of France, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc 812 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
World War 2 - FAA No. 812 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
RAFCommands Forums