Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N480CA, Friday 2 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Oracam Ltd
Registration: N480CA
MSN: 31T-8004051
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dampierre, near Toussous le Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed during a VOR/DME approach to Runway 07L at Toussus le Noble, impacting the ground in a steep dive about six miles short of the runway. The accident happened in daylight (15:30 Local Time). The aircraft was operating a flight from Tel Aviv, Israel via Kerkira, Greece.

During the descent and approach, the aircraft passed through conditions conducive to a rapid build up of ice resulting in it stalling. A factor in the accident was pilot fatigue; the pilot had been flying the aircraft as a single pilot for 8.5 hours when the accident happened

According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA France accident report:

"The Piper Cheyenne, registered N480CA, operates an IFR flight between Tel Aviv Ben Gurion (Israel) and Toussus-le-Noble (France) aerodrome, with a stopover in Corfu (Greece). After filling up with fuel, he took off from Corfu at 10:41 am to Toussus-le-Noble. During the VOR-DME approach to runway 07L of this aerodrome, the pilot aligns with the VOR 066 degrees. It leaves the frequency Approach d'Orly at 15:22 and contacts the tower of Toussous-le-Noble. At 15.22:39, the radar speed of the PA-31T begins to decrease. The controller asks the pilot to indicate when he leaves three thousand feet at the beginning of the descent.

At 15.22:49, the pilot announced that he was leaving three thousand feet. The altitude of the aircraft, stable at three thousand feet QNH, begins to decrease from 15.23:35, while the speed continues to regress. At 15,24:42, the aircraft leaves the alignment of its VOR axis and turns about sixty degrees to the right. At 15.25:01, the controller asked the pilot to indicate his speed; the speed indicated by the radar is then 94 knots. The pilot does not respond. The last radar block is recorded at 15.24:33; the altitude of the aircraft is one thousand five hundred feet and its instantaneous speed is 49 knots. The plane falls in the middle of a forest with an almost vertical trajectory."

US registration N480CA cancelled by the FAA on December 14, 2004 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: NYC04WA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC04WA055 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040115X00066&ntsbno=NYC04WA055&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=480CA
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/n-ca040102/pdf/n-ca040102.pdf
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2004/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-toussus-le-noble-3-killed/]