Accident Avro 504K G-AUBL, Tuesday 23 January 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Edgar Percival
Registration: G-AUBL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenmount Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Avro 504K biplane crashed when the pilot swerved on takeoff to avoid two boys running across the beach. Repaired, sold, and wrecked in 1924.

Sources:

1. https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144846250/view
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html

Images: