Accident Cessna 182P Skylane TG-CCF, 18 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245825

Date:18-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-CCF
MSN: 18262262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Sacatepéquez -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huehuetenango Airport (HUG/MGHT)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with registration number TG-CCF, took off from the municipal airfield located in the departmental capital of Huehuetenango, Guatemala.
After 30 minutes the pilot indicated that the engine lost power. He decided to perform a forced landing on a road.
In the process the is left wing was damaged, along with the propeller and engine. The pilot left the aircraft unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/guatemala-ciudades/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-una-carretera-de-san-juan-sacatepequez-breaking/
https://www.guatevision.com/nacionales/avioneta-registra-desperfectos-mecanicos-en-pleno-vuelo-y-piloto-aterriza-en-una-carretera-breaking
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/12/29/21_6260552634.pdf