| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 2000 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GEOE |
| MSN: | 2024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Nayrac, Aveyron 12 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Estaing, Aveyron |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the first shooting for a commercial in the region Estaing, located two nautical miles from the accident site, the pilot joined at the request of the director of the Lot valley for another round of shots that had not been programmed in the briefing before the flight. It goes up the valley at a very low height and low speed, flying over the river. The camera sees a forest cable to the trajectory of the aircraft, the pilot reported that reacts interrupting the translation but can not prevent the collision with the cable. The helicopter struck the surface of the water and sinks. The pilot and the director got out of the wreckage, but the cameraman in the back seat and attached by a harness dies by drowning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-oe000822 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-oe000822/pdf/f-oe000822.pdf 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4038 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1001&count=50]