Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 163906, Wednesday 21 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:3./JG 104 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gross Haslach, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided midair with Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6, Werk.-Nr. 411710. The pilot, Jokob Heidger, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40583