Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245835

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 80 km S of Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torretta, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe during a return flight to Torretta, Italy after a bombing mission to Nimes, France.

Sources:

https://461st.org/Aircraft/Nose%20Art/766th%20Nose%20Art.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=447