| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 2020 |
| Time: | 16:31 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A340-642 |
| Owner/operator: | European Aviation, opb Maleth Aero |
| Registration: | 9H-PPE |
| MSN: | 787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 460 km S of Greenland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A340-642 aircraft operated by Maleth Aero, was conducting cargo flight MLT221 from Bournemouth Airport (EGHH), England to John F Kennedy Intl (KJFK), New York.
While cruising at FL380, 9H-PPE reduced speed in anticipation of expected moderate turbulence. At about 55°30' N, 042°00' W the intensity of turbulence increased from moderate to severe, making it impossible for the crew to type a CPDLC (Controller–pilot data link communications) descent request. The crew was unable to contact Gander Oceanic on HF radio. However, the crew did broadcast a PAN PAN signal and descended to FL340. Gander Oceanic subsequently
acknowledged and cleared the flight at the requested level. The crew cancelled the PAN PAN, continued to the destination and landed without further incident.
The aircraft quick access recorder was downloaded, and flight data analysis determined that flight loads sustained were within limitations. Maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft, with no fault found.
Sources:
TSB