Accident Cessna 140 C-FWPP, Friday 11 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FWPP
MSN: 15004
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm NE of Gronlid, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nipawin Airport, SK (CYBU)
Destination airport:private airstrip near Gronlid, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered ski-equipped Cessna 140, was conducting a VFR flight with only the pilot onboard from Nipawin (CYBU), SK to a private airstrip near Gronlid SK, following servicing of the aircraft. Shortly prior to arrival, the engine (Continental C-90-12F) started to sputter, and the pilot was required to carry out a forced landing. On approach the aircraft struck trees and overturned. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was treated for minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB