This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N5157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:No. 13 Operational Training Unit, Avro Anson Mk 1, N5157 was involved in an accident at RAF Bicester, 19th March 1941. Flying Officer Douglas Hickling Ivens was injured in the accident. Pilot Officer, John Alfred Plumb; Observer, Sergeant, Norman Joseph Ginlin; Wireless Op./Air Gunner, Sergeant, Charles Henry Gray; Sergeant, William Roy Meaker and Sergeant L. A. Froom escaped injury.
Flying Officer Ivens, was killed 6th Dec 1941, Blenheim IV Z7962, 13 OTU RAF
Observer, Sergeant, Ginlin, was killed 1st Jul 1941, Blenheim IV V6225, 21 Sqn. RAF
Sergeant, Meaker, was killed, 4th Jun 1941, Blenheim IV V6323, 21 Sqn. RAF
Wireless Op; Sergeant, Gray, was killed, 27th Mar 1942, Blenheim IV Z7276, 114 Sqn. RAF
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php?qname=&qcntry=&cur=5500&qunit=&qnum=&qmem=&qdate= https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100359 