Incident Airbus A319-111 EP-IEP, Wednesday 7 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IEP
MSN: 1654
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iran Air Flight IR449 landed on runway 12R at after having been cleared to land on runway 12L following a circling VOR approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAO Iran
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-iep#25b444a1

Location