Gear-up landing Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF408, Thursday 20 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1950
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RF408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RF408, 230 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/4/1950. While overshooting from a missed approach to the RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, the aircraft bounced, struck the ground heavily, and was wrecked in a "wheels up" belly landing. As far as is known, there were no fatalities among the crew of six

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.49
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950