Incident Mudry CAP 10 F-GGYI, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GGYI
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint-Denis de l'Hôtel - 45 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Non-récupération d'une figure de voltige manquée. Dix minutes après le début de la séance de voltige, le pilote perd le contrôle de l'avion lors d'un renversement. Il ordonne l'évacuation et largue la verrière. Il ne parvient pas à quitter l'avion et commande l'ouverture de son parachute. La voile, en s'ouvrant, l'extrait de l'habitacle. D'après un témoin au sol, l'avion effectue deux rotations complètes autour de l'axe de roulis avant de heurter le sol à la verticale. PDF