Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 780360, Thursday 14 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:15./JG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 780360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mombeek, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in air battle over Mombeek, Belgium. The pilot, Ludwig Heigl, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23264