Other Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N217GB, Tuesday 3 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:c. 00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:BBR Air LLC
Registration: N217GB
MSN: 0137
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a hangar structure collapse during a weather related phenomena (tornado) at John C Tune Airport (JWN/KJWN), Nashville, Tennessee. There were no reported injuries to the event.

Sources:

http://www.avclaims.com/N217GB.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N217GB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flickr.com/photos/corkspotter/49991295431/

Location