Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FVLU, Sunday 20 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FVLU
MSN: 38360/659
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner taxied off the side of the taxiway at Vancouver International Airport, Canada, and became stuck in the grass/mud.
The aircraft, C-FVLU, had parked at the gate after a flight from Toronto at 03:16 UTC. The next flight would be AC304 to Montreal, departing at 14:00 UTC.
In between, the aircraft was taxied by a ground crew to another parking spot when the aircraft rolled off the taxiway. The nose landing gear and the left-hand main gear both dug in.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Kent_YVR/status/1340727750525476865

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2024 C-FVLU Air Canada 0 over North Pacific Ocean non
Turbulence

Location

Media: