Incident Boeing 747-446 (BCF) N356KD, Sunday 20 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Western Global Airlines
Registration: N356KD
MSN: 26356/1026
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wingtip hit a light post while taxiing at Columbia Airport, South Carolina.

Sources:

https://airwaysmag.com/airlines/western-global-boeing-747-loses-wingtip/?fbclid=IwAR3DzadtAAClnLkL3jdImlXmWhULCykMKJaKaIVovSP_VBFvzitkK2ZjeG4

Location

Media: