Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36NB, Saturday 29 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Minute Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N36NB
MSN: E2274
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1/2 East of Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Lydd, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Lydd, Kent (LYD/EGMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beech A36 Bonanza N36NB: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent 29 March 1997. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB Report into the incident:

"The aircraft was flown from Biggin Hill to Lydd earlier on the day of the accident for the purpose of carrying out visual circuit training. After a break for lunch of one-and-quarter hours, the aircraft took off for the planned circuit-training sortie. Two circuits, with touch-and-go landings, were carried out on Runway 04.

After the second touch-and-go landing, which was flapless, the engine note was heard to change at about the time that the landing gear was retracted. The engine then ran down and the aircraft was levelled at about 300 feet and turned to the right towards open country. After completion of the engine failure initial checks, the engine produced a burst of power and the crew decided to attempt a landing on Runway 22.

However, the engine then failed completely and the crew therefore elected to carry out a forced landing in a nearby field. Touch-down was normal on the main wheels but due to the soft ground the nose wheel dug in and broke off. The crew escaped from the aircraft unharmed and there was no fire.

Extensive checks were carried out by the maintenance company but no technical fault that might have caused the accident was found".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Nose wheel detached, propeller and engine damaged". The aircraft was repaired, and was still flying in 2020, some 23 years later

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fad8e5274a13140007a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500334.pdf
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=36NB
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N36NB
4. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/N36NB
5. N36NB at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green (EGBO) 1/11/2005: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000001460.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18057.0