Incident Airbus A321-251NX VP-BOQ, Sunday 20 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VP-BOQ
MSN: 9073
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U63809, an Airbus A321neo, was damaged when a vehicle struck the lower rear fuselage while the aircraft was parked at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany.

Sources:

https://www.e1.ru/news/spool/news_id-69644416.html

Location

Media: