This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 December 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-PXI |
| MSN: | 460 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Air Niugini aircraft registered P2-PXI was in cruise when it became necessary to divert due to a technical issue.
The aircraft landed safely at Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airort at 06:13 UTC.
The aircraft has been sold and was enroute to Canada. The ferry flight was resumed the next day at 21:15 UTC.
Sources:
https://news.ru/incidents/samolyot-iz-yaponii-sovershil-ekstrennuyu-posadku-v-yuzhno-sahalinske/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p2-pxi#265c6706 