ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245891
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 13:20 LT |
Type: | ICP Savannah S |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | EI-GEO |
MSN: | 15-08-54-0413 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Navan Airfield (EIHH) -
Ireland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Navan Airfield (EIHH) |
Destination airport: | Navan Airfield (EIHH) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Savannah S aircraft departed from Navan Airfield, Co. Meath for a local flight. Shortly after take-off, and while still over the runway, the aircraft experienced an uncommanded loss of engine power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing onto the remaining runway. After touchdown, the aircraft passed through a wire fence at the end of the runway and came to rest nine metres beyond the fence. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.
It is probable that ‘serious’ carburettor icing was forming during ground operation and continued to form with full throttle selected during take-off. Carburettor icing forms in an insidious manner and may initially go unnoticed. It gradually blocks the carburettor’s venturi, changing the fuel/air ratio and causing a progressive loss of power. Carburettor icing has been identified as a factor in several other AAIU investigations.
Sources:
AAIU
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: AAIU