| Date: | Saturday 15 September 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-YXO |
| MSN: | 98015-1176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monforte de Lemos Airfield (LENF) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oviedo-La Morgal Airport (LEMR) |
| Destination airport: | Monforte de Lemos Airfield (LENF) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Rans S-6ES Coyote II took off at 11:30 local time from the aerodrome of La Morgal (LEMR), to go, along with other aircraft, to the aerodrome of Monforte de Lemos (LENF), Spain.
At approximately 13:00 local time, the aircraft joined the left downwind section of the airfield traffic circuit for runway 07 and made two approaches that ended with a go around.
After making a third approach, the aircraft made abrupt contact with the ground on the left half of the runway, returned briefly to the air and continued on the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid about 12 metres over the nose until it overturned.
Cause: Excessive speed and descent rate prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-017/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/investigacion-ulm/2018/ulm-a-017-2018 