Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N574AM, Saturday 19 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N574AM
MSN: 4613
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The right side transmission cowling flipped up into the main rotor shortly after departure.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2020/12/eurocopter-as-350b3-ecureuil-n574am.html