| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1997 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Onur Air |
| Registration: | TC-ONM |
| MSN: | 53546/2167 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul, Turkey |
| Destination airport: | London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas MD-88 TC-ONM of Onur Air: Sustained minor damage on approach to London Gatwick Airport on 23 July 1997 due to an undercarriage malfunction. The AAIB Published a report into the incident, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Following selection of landing gear down during an approach to Runway 26L at Gatwick Airport, the nose landing gear indicator displayed a red unsafe indication. The main landing gears both showed green 'down-and-locked' indications. At 2,000 ft and 160kt the landing gear was cycled again; the nose gear indicator continued to show red, with the two main gear indications showing green.
A fly past of the Control Tower was made, during which it was visually confirmed that the nose gear was retracted, with both mains extended. Despite further cycling of the landing gear, the nose gear failed to extend. The emergency landing gear extension system was therefore activated, and the landing gear then extended fully with three greens being displayed.
However, during the subsequent landing roll, following an uneventful approach and touchdown, the main landing gear doors were damaged by contact with the runway surface, and associated debris was ingested by the N° 2 engine causing minor damage".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report "Minor damage to main landing gear doors and damage to the No 2 engine". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5d3e5274a1314000571/dft_avsafety_pdf_501591.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/TC-ONM 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/121713/TC-ONM 4.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9764629 5.
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1031454/tc-onm-onur-air-mcdonnell-douglas-md-88 .
6.
https://www.airfleets.net/photo/Onur-Air_TC-ONM_11513_md80.htm 7.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18060.0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2022 |
EP-TBF |
Taban Air |
0 |
Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
 |
non |
Media:
McDonnell Douglas MD-88 TC-ONM at Stuttgart (Echterdingen) (STR/EDDS), Germany 31 May 1997: