Accident North American Navion A N4106K, Monday 21 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4106K
MSN: NAV-4-1106
Total airframe hrs:5277 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Livermore, CA
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had an annual inspection and new wingtip fuel tanks installed about 6 months before the accident. The accident flight was the first flight since the maintenance. The pilot completed a normal runup inspection and the engine developed full power during takeoff. However, at an altitude of approximately 500 ft above ground level (agl), as the pilot turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine began to surge and lose power. As the pilot reduced the power for landing on the downwind leg, the engine lost total power. When the pilot realized the airplane would not make it to the runway, he prepared for a landing on the grass area parallel to the runway. The airplane touched down and the left wing impacted concrete blocks.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a leaking gascolator fuel inlet line caused by a loose hose clamp connection on the fuel line from the fuel selector to the gascolator. The loose connection allowed a large amount of air to be introduced into the fuel line going to the engine and fuel pumps, which caused the engine to surge and eventually lose power.
The examination also revealed several maintenance discrepancies. The leaking fuel inlet line was made of rubber instead of aluminum tubing, and the fuel selector's connection was improper. Additionally, the wingtip fuel tank installation revealed several inconsistencies with the installation, such as loose clamps and improper hardware installed. These discrepancies were an indication of improper recent maintenance.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the gascolator fuel inlet line and hose clamp connection, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA072
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4106K

Location