Incident Taylorcraft Plus D G-AHHB, Thursday 17 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 1958
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus D
Owner/operator:R. K. Dundas Ltd
Registration: G-AHHB
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houffalize, Wallonia, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houffalize, Wallonia, Luxembourg, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster Mk.1 LB285. Sold to the Lancashire Aero Club 20/5/46 as G-AHHB. Crashed at Houffalize, Wallonia, Luxembourg, Belgium 17/4/58. Possibly repaired and sold on, as re-registered in Belgium as OO-DCL on 17/6/59, 14 months later.

History as LB285
Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire 23/8/42, before being issued to 653 Squadron on 26/8/42. On 26/3/43 LB285 was transferred to 43 OTU at Old Sarum but was damaged when a pupil bounced the aircraft badly on a heavy landing and failed to go round again. Initially LB285 was declared a write-off, but on 13/4/43 it was conveyed to Rearsby where it was declared repairable.

Later - on 23/6/43 - it was issued to 20 MU RAF Aston Down and released to 83 Group Communications Squadron. On 12/9/44, LB285 was allocated to RAF Manston, possibly for use as a 'hack' with 118 Squadron.

After a brief period with 20 MU from 3/3/45 to 21/4/45, LB285 was issued to 118 Squadron which had moved north to Bentwaters. Eventually, on 26/3/46, it was despatched to 5 MU RAF Kemble for disposal, and sold to the Lancashire Aero Club on 16/4/46 and civilianised as G-AHHB.

History of G-AHHB
24/04/46: Registered to Auster Aircraft, Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire (C of A 7861: C of R 10050/1). Usual recorded base: Rearsby, Leicestershire
20/05/46: Sold to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd., Barton Aerodrome, Eccles, Salford, Lancashire (C of R 10050/2 later R2304/2)
10/06/52: C of A and C of R lapsed
23/06/52: Re-registered (C of R 2304/3) to Manchester Aircraft Services Ltd., Barton Aerodrome, Eccles, Salford, Lancashire
19/08/52: C of A and C of R lapsed
04/09/52: Re-registered (C of R 2304/4) to Aeroservices (London) Ltd., Park Lane, London W1
20/01/53: Re-registered (C of R 2304/5) to David George Sinclair MBE, Kensington, London W14
09/03/54: C of A and C of R lapsed
10/03/54: Re-registered (C of R 2304/6) to the Longain Flying Club Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey
05/02/57: C of A and C of R lapsed
28/02/57: Re-registered (C of R 2304/7) to R K Dundas Ltd., St. James' Street, London W.1
17/04/58: Crashed at Houffalize, Luxembourg, Belgium as per the above. Houffalize is a city and municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Luxembourg, Belgium.
17/06/59: UK registration cancelled as "Sold to Belgium"
17/06/59: (Approx.) re-registered in Belgium as OO-DCL

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium: https://mobilit.belgium.be/en/aviation
2. UK CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHHB-1.pdf
3. UK CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHHB-2.pdf
4. https://britishaviation-ptp.com/Companies/A/auster_1.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/LB285.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-DCL.html
7. Photo of OO-DCL c.1959: https://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-DAA/OO-DCL.jpg
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houffalize

Location