| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.57 Aerovan Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ads Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJWD |
| MSN: | 6412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Overpelt, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | France |
| Destination airport: | Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Miles M.57 Aerovan Mk. IV G-AJWD. Written off (destroyed) 5/7/56. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in Herzeele, about 20 km south of Dunkerque. The aircraft was written off and the occupants fates remains unknown.
Registration G-AJWD cancelled 19/9/56 as "destroyed"
NOTE: Some sources give the crash location at "Herzeele, about 20 km south of Dunkerque", which is in France, yet others - such as the National Archives (see link #2) - state that the location was "Overpelt, Limburg", which is in Belgium. The two locations are 200km (approx. 124 miles) apart by road.
Sources:
1. AAIU Belgium
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR.11/20 "Miles Aerovans G-AJWD and G-AJTC accidents at Overpelt and Munich, Germany, on 23 September 1955 and 5 July 1956" at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200917 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJWD.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-miles-m57-aerovan-v-herzeele 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJWD.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herzeele 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overpelt
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location