Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-MANS, Sunday 30 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2003
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:British Airways (CitiExpress)
Registration: G-MANS
MSN: E2088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing in Brussels the F/O noticed that the engine thrust was not in balance but ignored it. While on final the F/O noticed the aircraft was descending at a higher than normal rate. Seconds to touchdown the STALL warning sounded. Flight attendants stated afterwards that the aircraft was rolling to the left before the hard touchdown. An inspection revealed the tail bumper was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
AAIB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/147327 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1992 G-CHSR Air UK 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) non
Runway excursion

Location