| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | Centre aéronautique vélivole de l'Avesnois |
| Registration: | F-CAQN |
| MSN: | 6239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maubeuge - LFQJ -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maubeuge - LFQJ |
| Destination airport: | Maubeuge - LFQJ |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Suddenly nosed down onto the runway while the pilot was about to flare at a height of approximetaly 2m AGL.
Both occupants escaped without injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-qn070114/pdf/f-qn070114.pdf 