Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVP, Sunday 7 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Club de Vol a Voile le Milan
Registration: OO-EVP
MSN: 86515
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tirlemont (Tienen), Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven Airfield, Belgium (EBTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86515; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM207, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 3.3.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 22.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 26.9.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 7.3.46.

Delivered to Schaffen/Diest later in 1946. Struck off Charge upon sale to the Belgian Government in 1946] and delivered to the Belgian Air Force as ETA-21 5.47; reserialled T-21 6.47. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Civilian regsitered as OO-EVP (C of R 1174) 7.2.58 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert, Belgium; (registered with frame no 4592 - probably a reference to Morris Motors build number). Operated by Club de Vol a Voile le Milan asbl, Goetsenhoven/Gossoncourt.

Crashed Tirlemont [Tienen] Belgium 7.8.60; repaired and returned to service. [Tienen is a city and municipality in the province of Flemish Brabant, in Flanders, Belgium. The municipality comprises Tienen itself and the towns of Bost, Goetsenhoven, Hakendover, Kumtich, Oorbeek, Oplinter, Sint-Margriete-Houtem and Vissenaken. Note that the location is known as Tirlemont to French speakers, but Tienen to Flemish speakers]

Crashed Goetsenhoven 8.10.72. Stored in damaged condition at Gossoncourt [by 8.75]. To store in Musee de l'Armee, Brussels [by 8.78]. Belgian registration OO-EVP cancelled 7.12.76.

Sold to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire, USA (in exchange for a Westland Lysander and a Bristol Bolingbroke (=Canadian Built Blenheim Mk.IV). Sold 25.2.80 and US registered as N3744M 13.3.80 to Allen R Rohrstaff, Kalamazoo, Michigan. Sold 31.8.80 (Bill of Sale dated 15.10.80) to Richard Delafield & Thomas Sumner, Seattle, Washington.

Crashed on ferry flight 21.10.80; remains roaded to Seattle and rebuilt by Thomas Sumner between 1981 & 1983. C of A issued 18.3.83. Registered 16.5.83 to Thomas Sumner & Richard Delafield, t/a Roundels, Seattle (although Reichard Delafield had transferred his interest to Thomas Sumner 21.3.83). Sold 29.6.88 & re-registered 10.1.89 to Garold W ‘Gary’ Thompson, Racine, Wisconsin. Sold 1992 (but not re-registered) to (his son) Timothy Thompson. Sold 10.5.94 & re-registered 20.7.94 to Raymond Burnell ‘Randy’ Phillips, Tampa, Florida; later Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota in January 2001 (based Saint Paul, Minnesota). Withdrawn from use in 1998 for rebuild and reflown 18.5.01 at Flemming Field, Minneapolis. Sold 15.8.2011 & re-registered 27.10.2011 to Lakhbir S Randhawa, Saline, Michigan. Currently registered until 31.10.2023

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3744M
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goetsenhoven_Airfield#Postwar_use
6. https://www.dewouw.net/cumulus/Cumulus%202103%20maart%202021.pdf