Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-229 Adv. OO-SDO, Friday 16 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1981
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-229 Adv.
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SDO
MSN: 21177/433
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sabena Flight SN626 was scheduled to fly from London Heathrow to Antwerp. Onboard was 54 Passengers and 6 Crew. The flight to Antwerp was normal until approach. Rain had hit the airport and grip was minimal. Visibility was also suboptimal. The crew attempted their first approach but went around. On the second attempt the aircraft touched down but almost immediately veered off the runway and came to rest with its nose-gear deep into the mud.

Probable Cause:
Poor Visibility leading to the incorrect viewing of ILS lights combined with a wet runway lead to the aircraft leaving the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-SDO-incidentreport.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2007 VH-OZX Ozjet Airlines 0 Jacksons Airport, Port Moresby sub