Accident Sikorsky S-58C OO-SHO, Thursday 10 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:SABENA
Registration: OO-SHO
MSN: 58-432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brussels City Heliport (Groendreef/Allée Verte) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was tasked with a postal flight, carrying one pilot and a quantity of mail. The aircraft was parked in position 3 at the city helicopter terminal, parked in between two other helicopters. After starting up the aircraft, the pilot unlocked the tail wheel in order to maneuver to the helipad.

As the helicopter started moving, the pilot observed that it started 'dancing around' with increasingly stronger motions. Hoping to stop the movements he held the cyclic fully down, however this only seemed to increase the movements. Fearing a collision with either of the other two helicopters on the platform, the pilot then decided to take off, hoping that the movements would subside once airborne.

After becoming airborne, the oscillations continued just as strongly, up to the point the pilot lost control and the aircraft started descending. The aircraft then hit the ground, after which the pilot cut fuel and all switches.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the accident, its left landing gear collapsing, and causing it to come to rest on its left side, with additional damage to the fuselage and rear stabiliser. The fuel cell was pierced. The main rotor blades were all damaged, as was the rotor mast.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.
The accident was caused by the phenomenon known as the name "Ground Resonance".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
https://www.helispot.be/hs/documents/ongevallen/oo-sho.pdf