This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi |
| Registration: | OO-SOG |
| MSN: | 83097 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB) |
| Destination airport: | Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83097 (Gipsy Major #82998): Taken on charge by the RAF as R5238 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 2.5.40. To Derby 21.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 5.3.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 13.3.41. To "B" Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, RAF Aberporth 27.5.41. To 1621 (AAC) Flight, RAF Aberporth 1.6.43. To 285 Squadron, RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire 3.12.43; coded "VG-Z". To RAF Andover, Hampshire 11.44; to RAF North Weald, Essex 1.45. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.5.45 for storage pending disposal.
Sold 24.10.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil Registered as G-ANRZ (C of R R4616) 25.5.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 6.7.54. Registration G-ANRZ cancelled 7.7.54 as 'sold to Belgium' (delivered 30.6.54).
Registered in Belgium as OO-SOG ["the second"] (C of R 1009) 26.8.54 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium. Replacement aircraft for MSN 86411 - OO-SOG "the first", ex-G-AMRH, and RAF NL979 before that, which was destroyed when it crashed at Knokke-Zoute on 22.3.54.
Substantialy damaged when crashed at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 9.7.54; repaired. Substantially damaged [again] when involved in a mid-air collision with Aeronca 7AC OO-TWH at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 20.1.58.
C of A lapsed 15.4.69. Belgian registration OO-SOG cancelled 23.12.71. Stored at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium in 8.74; transferred 7.1.75 to Musee Royal de l’Armee, Brussels & stored [recorded present in 8.78]. To Musee de l'Air, Le Bourget, France [after 8.78]. Written off (Destroyed) in hangar fire Le Bourget, Paris, France 17.5.90.
Sources:
1. AAIU Belgium
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANRZ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5. Tiger Moth OO-SOG at Croydon in 1954:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1267358 