Accident Pitts S-2A OO-BAB, Sunday 30 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-BAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hasselt, Kiewit airshow -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The red plane did not have enough altitude to complete a looping and halfway the loop it dove into the right side of the landing strip, node down. There was no fire or explosion, the plane frooze immediately info the ground at impact and was smashed in two pieces

Sources:

Eyewitness