Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 OO-ZYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246060

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-ZYR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard II glider (OO-ZYR) and a Jodel D.140 (OO-VVJ).

Sources:

AAIU Belgium