Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth G-AXXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246067

Date:Sunday 29 June 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Paul Schneider
Registration: G-AXXE
MSN: 86535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleroi Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Audley End Airfield, Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex (EGO2)
Destination airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport, Charleroi, Hainaut, Wallonia, Belgium (EBCI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86535; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG626, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 20.3.44. However, placed into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 13.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 14.9.45. To RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 8.3.46 and ferried to French Air Force 3.4.46; arrived at Romorantin 5.4.46.

Inspected at Cazaux 25.4.51 & French civil registered as F-BGDD (CofR 21714) in May 1951 to Aero Club du Bassin d’Arcachon, Cazaux. Registration was cancelled in July 1952; rebuilt at Lyon, France in April 1959. Re-registered as F-BGDD once again later in 1959 to Aero Club de Dinan, Dinan. Registration F-BGDD cancelled/lapsed in February 1970.

Sold to the UK and delivered to Doncaster, South Yorkshire in late 1969. UK civil registered as G-AXXE (CofR R11427) 4.2.70 to Peter Edward Scott, Nigel Edward Scott & Roger William Glister, Doncaster (aircraft based at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire). C of A issued 6.5.70. Registration G-AXXE cancelled/lapsed 14.1.72; re-registered 8.2.72 to Hon Robin Henry Charles Neville, Audley End, Saffron Walden, Essex. Registration G-AXXE cancelled 24.6.75 as 'sold to Germany'.

Sold to Paul Schneider, Muhlhausen and West German registration D-EOPR reserved. Departed Audley End 29.6.75 (still in UK registration marks as G-AXXE and stopped at Lille/Lesquin en route); written-off when crashed later the same day into an airport building 6 metres above ground following undershoot on landing at Brussels South Charleroi Airport, Charleroi, Hainaut, Wallonia, Belgium while attempting a go-around. Pilot Paul Schneider survived but was injured.

Remains stored at the owner's home from 1975. Sold (summer 2001) to Christian Hasenoehrl, Speyer for a rebuild (unconfirmed if deal completed). (Re?)Sold in 2003 to Carlfred Dennefleh, Hemsbach for rebuild. Reported under rebuild in March 2008 at Mannheim - Neuostheim, Germany. However, the rebuild may have been abandoned, as reported as being used as a source of spares for Tiger Moth D-EEAJ [MSN 86450, ex-RAF NM130, F-BGCA] in 2011 [see link #6]. Any Tiger Moth that results from the rebuild will be a composite of parts from both airframes

**NOTE: Contemporary reports indicate that the West German registration D-EPOR was reserved but had not been applied to the airframe at the time the aircraft was written off. The Tiger Moth was still in the UK makings as G-AXXE.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXXE.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001616745.html [photo]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AXXE [3 photos taken in 1970-71]
6. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3109
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brussels_South_Charleroi_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audley_End_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1975 D-EOPR** Paul Schneider 0 Charleroi Airport, Hainaut w/o