Accident Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus II OO-DER, Friday 25 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus II
Owner/operator:COGEA Nouvelle
Registration: OO-DER
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Keerbergen
Destination airport:Keerbergen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident. One occupant suffered minor injuries.
While making touch and go's, the engine stopped at an altitude of 30 meters during a take-off. The instructor was able to make an emergency landing in a forest clearing.

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.