Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus F-CIDG, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CIDG
MSN: 394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valernes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a SOCATA Ralley 235E (F-GACP) during flying on the ridge. The Ralley 235E was just on it´s way back to the aerodrome after an aerotow as the glider and the tow plane collided.
Both occupants of the Duo Discus and the pilot of the Ralley 235E were killed as both aircrafts crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-dg060730/pdf/f-dg060730.pdf