Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVA, Sunday 23 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Diest Aero Club
Registration: OO-EVA
MSN: 85873
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schaffen AFB, Diest, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Schaffen-Diest Airfield, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBDT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85873; Taken on charge as DF124 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.9.42. However, placed into long storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 31.3.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 24.4.44. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 23.2.45. Delivered to Schaffen/Diest Airfield 15.6.46. Struck off charge when sold on 19.11.46 to Belgian Government.

To Belgian Air Force as ETA-1 5.47; to T-1 6.47. Withdrawn from use 4.57 & transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Registered OO-EVA (C of R 1233) 24.11.58 to Centre National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV); loaned to Diest Aero Club, Schaffen-Diest.

Crashed when unreleased tow-rope snagged pole or gate on landing Schaffen-Diest Airfield, 2.1 km North North East of Diest, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 23.6.63; one occupant suffered serious injuries. Repaired and returned to service.

C of A lapsed 5.8.67; stored Schaffen-Diest Airfield, 2.1 km NNE of Diest, Flemish Brabant, Belgium. Retained for spares use for Tiger Moth OO-EVE; then [mid 1972] to St Hubert for storage. Registration cancelled 5.4.77. Transferred late 70s to Musee de l’Armee/Royal Military Museum, Brussels. Stored Vissenaken barracks; later [by 4.2016] to Landen barracks, described as 'bare metal frame only'

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2423
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schaffen_Air_Base