Mid-air collision Accident Socata Rallye 235E F-GACP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24609

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GACP
MSN: 12763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valernes -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (F-CIDG). The Duo Discus was flying on the ridge, the Ralley 235E was just on it´s way back to the aerodrome after an aerotow as the glider and the tow plane collided.
Both occupants of the Duo Discus and the pilot of the Ralley 235E were killed as both aircrafts crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-dg060730/pdf/f-dg060730.pdf