Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246090

Date:Friday 18 September 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi
Registration: OO-SOJ
MSN: 82784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82784 (Gipsy Major #82657); Taken on charge by the RAF as R4852 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.1.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicesterhsire 13.11.40. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.9.46. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge and delivered to AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 11.12.46. Struck off charge when sold from storage at RNAS Stretton 21.3.51 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

UK civil registered as G-AMVS (C of R R3879/) 12.11.52 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 22.12.52. Registration G-AMVS cancelled 22.12.52 as 'sold to Belgium - OO-SOJ'.

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-SOJ [C of R 902] 2.1.53 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen. Operated as glider-tug at St Hubert from 12.6.60 to 2.12.60. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground and crashed near Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 18.9.64. One occupant suffered serious injuries. Registration OO-SOJ belatedly cancelled 23.12.71.

Registration G-AMVS restored (C of R G-AMVS/R2) 9.12.83 to Michael John Abbott & Reginald Joseph William Wood, Congleton (airframe thought to have emanated from ex-Indian components from Shipdham). Reported as sold to Madrid Museum in 1984; presumed not delivered. REgistration G-AMVS cancelled/lapsed 10.6.85 and re-registered (C of R G-AMVS/R3) 24.9.85 to Freda Daisy Bichener, Sandy, Bedfordshire (aircraft based at Little Gransden). Re-registered (C of R G-AMVS/R4) on 31.12.86 to Robert Alwyn Robinson, Sandy (aircraft based at Little Gransden). Re-registered (C of R G-AMBS-R5) 14.4.87 to Patrick Avis Crawford, Saltash; still on rebuild.

Re-regisrterd (C of R G-AMVS/R6) on 4.1.89 to John Powell-Tuck, Mamhilad House Farm, Mamhilad, Pontypool. Still on rebuild at Shobdon, Herfordshire [11.89-8.92]; later stored at owner’s home [by 10.2009]; nearing completion [by 2011]. Following owner’s death (25.5.2014), was sold in 8.2015 incomplete at auction from Pontypool to Aero Antiques, Hill Farm, Durley, Southampton, Hampshire. Re-registered (C of R G-AMVS/R7) on 13.11.15 to David Shew, Basingstoke (on rebuild Durley in 7.16). Currently registered and still undergoing rebuild after an elapsed time of 38 years! (1983-2021)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.91)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMVS.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
6. Tiger Moth OO-SOJ at Grimbergan (EBGB) on 9.6.61: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195505
7. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=109323
8. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1403
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimbergen_Airfield .