Incident Schleicher Ka 2B D-5471, Tuesday 17 June 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1958
Time:day
Type:Schleicher Ka 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-5471
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balen-Keiheuvel Airfield, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Balen-Keiheuvel Airfield, Antwerp, Belgium (EBKH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schleicher Ka 2B D-5471: Substantially damaged in a landing accident 17 June 1958 at Balen-Keiheuvel Airfield, Antwerp, Belgium. One occupant suffered minor injuries, one was seriously injured.

Balen-Keiheuvel Aerodrome (ICAO: EBKH) is a private general aviation airfield located in Keiheuvel-Balen, a municipality of Belgium. Aircraft on the airport include both motorized aircraft and gliders.

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka2.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balen-Keiheuvel_Aerodrome