Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V G-AHTK, Sunday 4 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Vendair (London) Ltd
Registration: G-AHTK
MSN: Ae.68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Ostend, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.V G-AHTK: Written off (destroyed) 4-8-1957 when crashed at Ostend, Belgium. Both persons on board killed. Registration G-AHTK formally cancelled by the Air Ministry 23-6-58 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHTK.pdf
3. G-AHTK at Coventry - Baginton (CVT/EGBE) 13-7-57: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1735558